Welcome Guest    |    Login
 
Travel Info

Visa

The main entry requirement of obtaining a visa in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and its seven emirates (Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Sharjah, Ajman, Umm Al Quwain, Ras Al Khaimah, and Fujairah) are that your passport is valid for at least 2-6 months before your arrival. A visit visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in the UAE. The categories given below identify whether an individual requires a visit visa before arrival or whether one can be issued at entry point.

AGCC Citizens

Citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council (GCC) member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, and Saudi Arabia) do not need a visa. Residents of the UK can obtain a free visa on arrival. National from 33 privileged countries are given visa on arrival. These countries include citizens of France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States (US), Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

Other Nationalities: Citizens of countries that are not mentioned above require the sponsorship of a UAE resident, hotel, travel agency, or company, in order to obtain a visit visa.