Welcome Guest    |    Login
 
Travel Info

Sri Lanka - Visa Process Information :


All nationals will be issued with landing endorsements free of charge valid for a period of 30 days on arrival at port of entry (for touristic visits only), providing tourist holds a return or onward ticket or sufficient funds for air ticket and sufficient funds equivalent to minimum US$30 per day for board and lodging for the duration of stay, except nationals of Malta who require a visa in advance.

Types of Visa and cost:
Tourist and Business: single-entry, up to three months; multiple-entry, up to three months; multiple-entry, up to 12 months. Prices vary according to nationality - check with nearest consulate

Validity:

As above. Visitors can request to extend their stay by applying to the Department of Immigration & Emigration, Third Floor, 41 Ananda Rajakaruna Mw. Colombo 10, Sri Lanka (tel: (11) 532 9300; www.immigration.gov.lk). This is issued at the discretion of the authorities who must be satisfied that the applicant has at least US$30 per day for the stay and holds an onward or return ticket for travel.

Working days required:

Generally two days, although sometimes longer depending on the type of visa applied for.

Visa Note:
a)Nationals other than British, Australian, Canadian, USA and other EU are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.
b)Once in Srilanka, a visa type cannot be changed.